“Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord” Colossians 3:23

Governors

Melanie Walker

Headteacher

Melanie was first appointed a teacher governor in June 2013 and filled the Headteacher governor position in September 2015.

She is ex-officio a member of all four committees. As well as being Headteacher she is Safeguarding Lead and responsible for E-Safety and Looked After Children.

Prior to becoming the Head, Melanie taught at our school for nine years and was a member of the Senior Leadership Team and Head of RE. Before this she was a press officer and journalist.

Melanie has a BA Hons in History and Theology and a Masters Degree in Ancient History. She is also a trained journalist and has her NCTJ qualification as well as her PGCE.

 

Mike Akerman ACIB - Chair

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2025.

Mike had been a Governor since 2015 and is a member Committee 1 (Quality of Education) and Chair of Committee 4 (Leadership and Management). Mike is the Governor with responsibility for RE, Safeguarding and Cared for Children

He is a retired bank official and his main passion is local & family history and the Great War.

 

Ellen Watson BA (Hons) in Primary Education and French

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2025.

Ellen is a member of Committees 1 (Quality of Education) and 3 (Personal Development).

She has been teaching for fourteen years with thirteen years experience teaching Upper KS2.  She has worked both in urban and rural primary schools. Her subject specialism is modern foreign languages.  Within the school, she is currently Head of Teaching, Learning and Assessment, and Maths Lead.

 

Andrew Selwood

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 17th May 2021 - 16th May 2025.

Andrew is a qualified accountant who has specialised in working alongside non-finance teams, helping them to understand the financial results and impacts of their actions. He is a member of Committee 2 (Behaviour and Attitudes) and Committee 4 (Leadership & Management) with responsibility for Governors Training.

A parent with two children currently attending the school. As a parent, he has a vested interest in the school and welfare of the children and will continue to be a stakeholder of the school for a number of years.

A Bollington resident for 7 years, who relishes the opportunity to enjoy the local countryside, be that on foot or most often on his bike.

 

Dr Carl Mallia BSc Msc PhD

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 23rd July 2018 - 23rd July 2022.

Carl has recently moved to the Macclesfield area and has a background in Chemistry. He is Maltese by extraction and in addition to that language is also fluent in Italian.

Carl is Chair of Committee 1 (Quality of Education) & a member of Committee 3 (Personal Development) with responsibility for Maths, IPC, Science, Sport and Global.

 

John Rogers BA (Hons), MA - Vice Chair

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 7th January 2019 - 7th January 2023.

John runs two small local businesses - in clothing retail and in presentational/educational resources for the cultural sector. Prior to this he worked as an educational ICT consultant and as a social scientist, leading a collaborative research sector for BT and Lancaster University. John lectured and tutored part-time in the fields of Organisational Psychology and the Sociology of Work at Lancaster University for ten years.

John's daughter attends the school. He spends as much time as possible in the outdoors.

John is Chair of Committee 2 (Behaviour & Attitudes) and a member of Committee 3 (Personal Development) and has responsibility for Literacy and Phonics, Buildings, PHSE/SRE and Chair Community.

 

Dr Tess Phillips M.Sci, MA (Cantab), MRSC, FHEA 

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2025.

Tess joined the governing body in February 2017 and is the Governor with responsibility for IPC, Science and RE. She is Chair of Committee 3 (Personal Development) and a member of Committee 4 (Leadership & Management). She has responsibility for SEN, Mental Health & Well Being and Pupil Premium

She is a Lecturer in Chemistry at Keele University. Two of her children attend our school, and a third will attend eventually.

Tess is a member of the Royal Society of Chemistry and a Fellow of the Higher Education Academy. She is interested in education at all levels and enjoys running science activities for children. She has come into school to run hands-on activities at St John’s during science week.

 

John Whitehurst BSc (Hons)

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 25th March 2019 - 25th March 2023.

John is a Commercial Property Surveyor and a previous member of Bollington Town Council. He enjoys walking in the local countryside and travel.

He is a member of Committee 2 (Behaviour & Attitudes) with responsibility for EYFS and Health & Safety.

 

Prof David Skidmore Phd, FCMI, CSciTeach, FHEA

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 10th June 2019 - 10th June 2023.

David is now an Emeritus Professor and is involved in rural policy. His main interest has been in horticulture, trees and growing plants and he chairs a local arboretum. He is a Chartered Science Teacher and is concerned with education and environmental studies throughout the curriculum.

He has previously been a Parent Governor in the county and his family have strong links with Bollington and Macclesfield.

He is a member of Committee 1 (Quality of Education) with responsibility for Teaching, Learning and Assessment.

 

 

Register of Business Interests

Name of governor                                      

Relevant business interests

Any other educational establishments governed

Relationships with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives

Melanie Walker

None

None

None

Ellen Watson

None

None

None

Mike Akerman

None

None

None

Paul Beardmore

None

None

None

Tess Phillips

None

None

None

Andrew Selwood

None

None

None

Carl Mallia

None

None

None

John Rogers

None

None

None

John Whitehurst

None

None

None

David Skidmore

None

None

None

 

Meeting attendance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Full Governors Meetings

 

 

06-Nov-19  

18-Mar-20  

17-Jun-20  

 

Mike Akerman

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Mel Walker

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Veronica Hydon

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Tess Phillips

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Ellen Watson

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Jane Woodward

A

Yes

Yes

 

Andrew Selwood

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Paul Beardmore

Yes

Yes

A

 

Carl Mallia

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

John Rogers

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

John Whitehurst

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

David Skidmore

Yes

A

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Committee 1

 

 

07-Oct-19

03-Mar-20

07-Oct-20

 

Mel Walker

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Tess Phillips

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Mike Akerman

-

Yes

Yes

 

Ellen Watson

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Carl Mallia

-

Yes

Yes

 

David Skidmore

-

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Committee 2 

 

 

07-Oct-19

25-Feb-20

06-Oct-20

 

Mel Walker

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Tess Phillips

Yes

-

-

 

Ellen Watson

Yes

-

-

 

Jane Woodward

Yes

-

-

 

Paul Beardmore

Yes

Yes

-

 

John Rogers

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Andrew Selwood

-

Yes

Yes

 

John Whitehurst

-

A

Yes

 

Carl Mallia

-

-

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Committee 3

 

 

16-Oct-19

25-Feb-20

06-Oct-20

 

Mike Akerman

Yes

-

-

 

Mel Walker

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Jane Woodward

Yes

Yes

-

 

Carl Mallia

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Ellen Watson

-

Yes

Yes

 

John Rogers

-

Yes

Yes

 

Andrew Selwood

-

-

Yes

 

John Whitehurst

-

-

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Committee 4

 

 

16-Oct-19

03-Mar-20

06-Oct-20

 

Mike Akerman

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Mel Walker

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Veronica Hydon

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Andrew Selwood

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Jane Woodward

A

Yes -

 

 

 

Page updated by Mike Akerman.  Correct as at: November 2019

Files to Download

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS