Governors

Melanie Walker

Headteacher

Melanie was first appointed a teacher governor in June 2013 and filled the Headteacher governor position in September 2015.

She is ex-officio a member of all four committees. As well as being Headteacher she is Safeguarding Lead and responsible for E-Safety and Cared for Children.

Prior to becoming the Head, Melanie taught at St John's for nine years and was a member of the Senior Leadership Team and Head of RE. Before this she was a press officer and journalist, acting as News Editor at Silk FM.

Melanie has a BA Hons in History and Theology and a Masters Degree in Ancient History. She is also a trained journalist and has her NCTJ qualification as well as her PGCE.

Mike Akerman A.C.I.B. - Chair

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2021

Mike had been a Governor of the Federation since 2015 and is Chair of the Committee 3 and a member of Committee 4. Mike is the Governor with responsibility for Numeracy and is a member of Pott Shrigley PCC.

He is a semi-retired bank official and his main passion is local & family history and the Great War.

Charlotte Simpson MA English (Cantab) MA Creative Writing - Vice Chair

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2021

Charlotte is member of Committees 2, 3 and 4 and is the Link Governor for Pupil Premium and SEND and also for safeguarding.

Charlotte worked as a radio producer and researcher for ten years - primarily making factual and current affairs programmes for BBC Radio 4. She now works as a freelance writer.

She has a longstanding interest in education, having started her career as a literacy and numeracy teacher in two London prisons. More recently she has visited top-performing schools across the North West as a writer-reviewer for The Good Schools Guide and has provided private English tuition to more than a dozen GCSE and A Level pupils across Cheshire.

She has an MA in English Literature from Cambridge University and a second MA in creative writing.

Canon Veronica Weldon Hydon

Ex-officio Foundation Governor

Current Term of Office: From 27th February 2017  and continuous while she is the incumbent of Bollington as she is an ex-officio Foundation Governor.

She is a member of committee 3 and Chair of Committee 4. Veronica is the previous Chair of Governors.

Original Date of appointment: March 2007 (on becoming Vicar of Bollington.)

Professional qualifications include BA General Degree (External London); Cert.Ed (postgraduate) focussed on Primary School Education; Marine Cargo Insurance Broker at Lloyd's of London (1975-1988); General Certificate of Ordination 1991; Ordained Deacon in the Church of England London Diocese 1991, Priest 1994 (now working in her fifth Parish and in her third Diocese.)

Skills pertinent to the GB: spiritual support and Pastoral care, knowledge in religious matters, visionary thinking, chairing meetings and strategic planning.

Chair of Bollington PCC and of Macclesfield Deanery Synod; ex-officio Foundation Governor of Bollington Cross School Governing Body; Canon of Chester Cathedral; Rural Dean of Macclesfield.

Ellen Watson BA (Hons) in Primary Education and French

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2021

Ellen is a member of Committees 1 and 2.

She has been teaching for fourteen years with thirteen years experience teaching Upper KS2.  She has worked both in urban and rural primary schools. Her subject specialism is modern foreign languages.  Within the school, she is currently Head of Teaching and Learning, and Maths and Assessment Lead.

Frances Arnott

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2021

Frances had been a Governor for the Federation since 2014 and is Chair of Committees 1 and 2 and is Sports Premium Link Governor. She has a PGCE, and has worked in Education for over 15 years: initially as a teacher (Secondary Maths) and since 2002 in Outdoor Learning. She currently specialises in developing and leading outdoor-based curriculum-linked programmes for Primary School groups.

Her children attend Bollington St John's and the family are regular worshippers at St Christopher’s Church in Pott Shrigley.

Faye Daley

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2021

Faye had been a Governor of the Federation since 2015, is a member of Committee 3 and is responsible for Governor Training.

She has 7 years HR experience specialising in Recruitment, Social Media and Employee Wellbeing and has a BTEC in Graphic Design and City and Guilds in Photography. She currently runs Bollington St John's Gardening Club and with support from parents, provides education, fun and horticultural skills to lots of children. She has lived in Bollington all her life and her two children attend the school and she was a former pupil herself.

Dr Tess Phillips, MSci, MA (Cantab), MRSC, FHEA 

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 27th February 2017 - 26th February 2021

Tess joined the governing body in February 2017 and is the Governor with responsibilty for Literacy and RE.

She is a Lecturer in Chemistry at Keele University. Her two children attend Bollington St John’s School and the family are regular worshippers at St Christopher’s Church in Pott Shrigley.

Tess is a member of the Royal Society of Chemistry and a Fellow of the Higher Education Academy. She is interested in education at all levels and enjoys running science activities for children. She has come into school to run hands-on activities at St John’s during science week.

Andrew Selwood 

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 23rd March 2017 - 22nd March 2021

Andrew is a qualified accountant who has specialised in working alongside non-finance teams, helping them to understand the financial results and impacts of their actions.

A parent with one child currently attending St John’s in Year 2, and a second child who will also attend.

As a parent, he has a vested interest in the school and welfare of the children and will continue to be a stakeholder of the school for a number of years.

A Bollington resident for 7 years, who relishes the opportunity to enjoy the local countryside, be that on foot or most often on his bike.

Governor Attendance                      
Full Governing Body                      
Name of governor 07-Oct-2015 11-Nov-2015 27-Jan-2016 11-Feb 2016 14-Apr-2016 8 Jun-2016      22-Jun-2016       19-Oct-2016      4-Jan 2017 9-Jan 2017 27-Jan 2017      8-Feb 2017 6-Mar 2017
Rev Canon Veronica Hydon Yes Yes         Yes           Yes            Apology  Apology Apology Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Melanie Walker Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mike Akerman Apology Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Frances Arnott Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Apology Apology Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Kevin Cass Yes Yes Yes Yes N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a
Faye Daley N/a Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Apology Yes Yes Yes
Sheila Garton Yes Apology Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Apology Yes Apology Apology Yes N/a
David Laffan Yes N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a
Richard Lofthouse N/a Yes Yes Yes Apology Yes Yes Yes Yes Apology Yes N/a N/a
Jude McLellan N/a N/a N/a N/a Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/a
Clare Murdock Yes Yes N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a
Steve Murphy Yes Apology N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a
Tess Phillips N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a Yes
Heidi Reid Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a
Charlotte Simpson N/a N/a Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Elaine Ward Yes Yes Yes Yes N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a
Ellen Watson Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
                       
Committee 1                      
  14-Mar-2016 17-May-2016                             
Kevin Cass Apology N/a                      
Clare Murdock N/a N/a                      
Elaine Ward N/a N/a                      
Frances Arnott Yes Yes                      
Richard Lofthouse Apology Apology                      
Melanie Walker Yes Yes                      
Charlotte Simpson Yes Yes                      
Heidi Reid Yes Yes                      
Jude McLellan N/a Apology                      
Ellen Watson            Apology  Yes                      
Sheila Garton Apology Apology                      
Committee 2                      
  14-Mar-2016 17-May-2016                      
Rev Canon Veronica Hydon Apology Apology                      
Frances Arnott N/a Yes                      
Clare Murdock Yes N/a                      
Heidi Reid Yes Yes                      
Elaine Ward Yes N/a                      
Sheila Garton n/a Apology                      
Mel Walker Yes Yes                      
Charlotte Simpson Yes Yes                      
Richard Lofthouse N/a Apology                      
Ellen Watson N/a Yes                      
Jude McLellan N/a Apology                      
                       
Committee 3                      
  15-Jan-16 15-Mar-2016 19-May-2016       23-Jun 2016 23-Sep 2016 23-Nov 2016 27-Jan 2017            
Mike Akerman Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
Sheila Garton Apology Apology Apology N/a N/a N/a N/a            
David Laffan N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a N/a            
Heidi Reid N/a N/a Apology N/a N/a N/a N/a            
Melanie Walker Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
Faye Daley Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
Richard Lofthouse Yes Yes Apology Yes Yes Yes Apology            
Rev Canon Veronica Hydon N/a N/a N/a N/a Yes Yes Yes            
                           
Committee 4                      
  1-Nov-2015 10-Mar-2016 12-May-2016 22-Jun 2016 23-Sep 2016 23-Nov 2016 1-Feb 2017            
Rev Canon Veronica Hydon Yes Yes Apology Apology Yes Yes Yes            
Melanie Walker Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
Mike Akerman Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
Sheila Garton Apology Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
Richard Lofthouse N/a N/a N/a Yes Yes Apology N/a            
Heidi Reid Yes Apology Apology N/a N/a N/a N/a            
           

Register of Business Interests

Name of governor Relevant business interests Any other educational establishments governed Relationships with the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives
Rev Canon Veronica Hydon Chair Bollington PCC Ex-officio Foundation Governor Bollington Cross School None
Chair Macclesfield Deanery Synod
Canon of Chester Cathedral
Rural Dean of Macclesfield
Melanie Walker None None None
Ellen Watson None None None
Mike Akerman Member Pott Shrigley PCC None None
Frances Arnott None None None
Faye Daley None None None
Richard Lofthouse      None None None
Jude McLellan None None None
Tess Phillips None None None
Heidi Reid Trustee of "Speaking Up Speaking Out" None None
Trustee of "Saturday Club"
Andrew Selwood   None None
       

 Charlotte Simpson                                                                                              None                                     None

Page updated by Mike Akerman.

 

CONTACT THE SCHOOL

Bollington St John's CE Primary School



image